Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Water: Permitting (NPDES)

NPDES State Contacts

ALABAMA CONTACTS:
Glenda Dean (gld@adem.state.al.us)

Water Division Chief
Alabama Department of Environmental Management
PO Box 301463
1400 Coliseum Blvd
Montgomery, AL  36130-1463
Phone: (334) 271-7823

L. Cliff Evans (lce@adem.state.al.us)
Alabama Department of Environmental Management
PO Box 301463
1400 Coliseum Blvd
Montgomery, AL  36130-1463
Phone: (334) 271-7816 
Fax: (334) 279-3051

James Grassiano (jgrassiano@adem.state.al.us)
Chief, Municipal Section
Alabama Department of Environmental Management
PO Box 301463
1400 Coliseum Blvd
Montgomery, AL  36130-1463
Phone: (334) 271-7801 
Fax: (334) 279-3051
Expertise: Municipal

Richard Hulcher (rfh@adem.state.al.us)
Chief, Mining and Nonpoint Source Section
Alabama Department of Environmental Management
PO Box 301463
1400 Coliseum Blvd
Montgomery, AL  36130-1463
Phone: (334) 394-4311 
Fax: (334) 394-4326
Expertise: Mining and Construction

Samantha P. Sims (ssims@adem.state.al.us)
Alabama Department of Environmental Management / Water Division / Industrial Section
PO Box 301463
1400 Coliseum Blvd
Montgomery, AL  36130-1463
Phone: (334) 394-4364 
Fax: (334) 279-3051

Lee Warren (dlw@adem.state.al.us)
Industrial General Permit Section Chief 
Alabama Department of Environmental Management
PO Box 301463
1400 Coliseum Blvd
Montgomery, AL  36130-1463
Phone: (334) 271-7845   



ALASKA CONTACTS:

William Ashton (william.ashton@alaska.gov)
Stormwater/Wetlands
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
555 Cordova St
Anchorage, AK  99501-2617
Phone: (907) 269-6283 
Fax: (907) 334-2415

Dan Easton (dan_easton@dec.state.ak.us)
Director
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation / Division of Water
410 Willoughby Ave
Suite 303
Juneau, AK  99801-1795
Phone: (907) 465-5175 

Renee Evans (renee.evans@alaska.gov)
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
555 Cordova St
Anchorage, AK  99501-2617
Phone: (907) 269-7568 

Dirk Helder (helder.dirk@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 10 (Permitting Authority in Alaska)
Idaho Operations Office
1435 N. Orchard St.
Boise, ID  83706
Phone: (208) 378-5749 

Mike Lidgard (lidgard.michael@epa.gov)
Manager
US EPA, Region 10 (Permitting Authority for Alaska)
1200 6th Ave, Suite 900
Seattle, WA  98101-1128
Phone: (206) 553-1755 
Fax: (206) 553-0165

Sharon Morgan (sharon.morgan@alaska.gov)
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation / Wastewater Discharge Authorization Programs (for local information)
555 Cordova St.
Anchorage, AK  99501
Phone: (907) 465-5530 

Nancy Sonafrank (nancy_sonafrank@envircon.state.ak.us)
Northern Solid Waste Program Coordinator
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
610 University Ave
Fairbanks, AK  99709-3643
Phone: (907) 451-2135 
Fax: (907) 451-2187

Sharmon Stambaugh (sharmon.stambaugh@alaska.gov)
Program Manager, Division of Water
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
555 Cordova St
Anchorage, AK  99501-2617
Phone: (907) 269-7565 
Fax: (907) 269-7568

Tim Wingerter (tim_wingerter@dec.state.ak.us)
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation / Division of Water
610 University Ave
Fairbanks, AK  99709-3643
Phone: (907) 451-2136 
Fax: (907) 451-2187



ARIZONA CONTACTS:

Cynthia Campbell (csc@azdeq.gov)
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality
1110 West Washington St.
Phoenix, AZ  85007
Phone: (602) 771-2209 
Expertise: CWA Enforcement

Daniel Czecholinski (dc5@azdeq.gov)
CHMM Manager & Biosolids Coordinator
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Compliance Assurance Unit
1110 West Washington St.
Mail Code: 5415B-1
Phoenix, AZ  85007
Phone: (602) 771-4612 
Fax: (602) 771-4505

Marnie Greenbie (mxg@azdeq.gov )
Manager
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / AZPDES Individual Permits
1110 West Washington St.
Phoenix, AZ  85007
Phone: (602) 771-4689 

Christopher Henninger (henninger.christopher@azdeq.gov)
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Stormwater General Permits
1110 West Washington St.
Mail Code: 5415A-1
Phoenix, AZ  85007
Phone: (602) 771-4508 
Fax: (602) 771-4528

Yvonne Hershberger (ysm@azdeq.gov)
State CAFO/AFO Program Coordinator
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality
1110 West Washington St.
Phoenix, AZ  85007
Phone: (602) 771-4723 

Dennis Turner (turner.dennis@azdeq.gov)
Arizona Department of Environmental Quality / Permit Program / Stormwater Permits, Industrial Permits
1110 West Washington St.
5th Floor (5415B-3)
Phoenix, AZ  85007
Phone: (602) 771-4501 
Fax: (602) 771-4674



ARKANSAS CONTACTS:

Dennis Benson (benson@deq.state.ar.us)
Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality
5301 Northshore Dr
North Little Rock, AR  72118-5317
Phone: (501) 682-0640 
Fax: (501) 682-0880

Steven Drown (drown@adeq.state.ar.us)
Chief
Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality / Water Division
5301 Northshore Dr
North Little Rock, AR  72118-5317
Phone: (501) 682-0655 
Fax: (501) 682-0880

Allen Gilliam (gilliam@adeq.state.ar.us)
State Pretreatment Coordinator
Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality
5301 Northshore Dr
North Little Rock, AR  72118-5317
Phone: (501) 682-0625 
Fax: (501) 682-0910

Jamal Solaimanian (jamal@adeq.state.ar.us)
Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality
5301 Northshore Dr
North Little Rock, AR  72118-5317
Phone: (501) 682-0648 
Fax: (501) 682-0880



CALIFORNIA CONTACTS:

Regional Water Board 1: Mona Dougherty (mona.dougherty@waterboards.ca.gov)
North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
5550 Skylane Blvd., Suite A
Santa Rosa, CA  95403-1072
Phone: (707) 570-3761 

Regional Water Board 2: Lila Tang (lila.tang@waterboards.ca.gov)
San Francisco Bay Regional Water Quality Control Board
1515 Clay Street, Suite 1400
Oakland, CA  94612
Phone: (510) 622-2425 

Regional Water Board 3: Sheila Soderberg (sheila.soderberg@waterboards.ca.gov)
Central Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
895 Aerovista Place, Suite 101
San Luis Obispo, CA  93401
Phone: (805) 549-3592 

Regional Water Board 4: David Hung (david.hung@waterboards.ca.gov)
Los Angeles Regional Water Quality Control Board
320 W. Fourth Street, Suite 200
Los Angeles, CA  90013
Phone: (213) 576-6616 

Regional Water Board 5: Adam Laputz (adam.laputz@waterboards.ca.gov)
Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board
11020 Sun Center Drive, #200
Rancho Cordova, CA  95670-6114
Phone: (916) 464-4848 

Regional Water Board 6: Jehiel Cass (jehiel.cass@waterboards.ca.gov)
Lahontan RWQCB Regional Water Quality Control Board
South Lake Tahoe Office
2501 Lake Tahoe Blvd.
South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150
Phone: (530) 542-5467

Regional Water Board 7: Mary Serra (mary.serra@waterboards.ca.gov)
Colorado River Regional Water Quality Control Board
73-720 Fred Waring Drive, Suite 100
Palm Desert, CA  92260
Phone: (760) 776-8972 

Regional Water Board 8: Gary Stewart (gary.stewart@waterboards.ca.gov)
Santa Ana Regional Water Quality Control Board
3737 Main Street, Suite 500
Riverside, CA  92501-3348
Phone: (951) 782-4379 

Regional Water Board 9: David Baker (david.baker@waterboards.ca.gov)
San Diego Regional Water Quality Control Board
2375 Northside Drive, Suite 100
San Diego, CA  92108
Phone: (619) 521-3007 

State Water Board

Clean Water Act Section 316(b): Renan Jauregui (renan.jauregui@waterboards.ca.gov)
California State Water Resources Control Board / Division of Water Quality
1001 I St Sacramento, CA  95814
Phone: (916) 341-5505

NPDES Wastewater - General Information: Philip Isorena (philip.isorena@waterboards.ca.gov
California State Water Resources Control Board / Division of Water Quality
1001 I St Sacramento, CA  95814
Phone: (916) 341-5544



COLORADO CONTACTS:

Lisa Knerr (lisa.knerr@state.co.us)
State Pretreatment Coordinator
Colorado Department of Public Health & Environment / WQCD-WQP-B2
4300 Cherry Creek Dr S
Denver, CO  80246-1530
Phone: (303) 692-3004 

Rick Koplitz (rick.koplitz@state.co.us)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Colorado Department of Health
4300 Cherry Creek Dr S
Denver, CO  80246-1530
Phone: (303) 692-3618 
Fax: (303) 782-0390

Nathan Moore (nathan.moore@state.co.us)
Program Coordinator
Colorado Department of Public Health & Environment / Water Quality Control Division / Permits Section
4300 Cherry Creek Dr South
Denver, CO  80246-1530
Phone: (303) 692-3555 



CONNECTICUT CONTACTS:

Kevin Barrett (kevin.barrett@ct.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Management / Engineering and Enforcement
79 Elm St.
Hartford, CT  06106-5127
Phone: (860) 424-3697 

Dennis J. Greci (dennis.greci@ct.gov)
Supervising Engineer
Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection
79 Elm St.
Hartford, CT  06106-5127
Phone: (860) 424-3751 
Fax: (860) 424-4067
Expertise: P.E.

Michael Harder (harder.michael@po.state.ct.us)
CAFO Coordinator
Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Management / Permitting and Enforcement Division
79 Elm St.
Hartford, CT  06106-5127
Phone: (806) 424-3701 

George V. Hicks, P.E. (george.hicks@ct.gov)
Supervising Sanitary Engineer
Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection
79 Elm St.
Hartford, CT  06106-5127
Phone: (860) 424-3752 
Fax: (860) 424-4067

Arthur Mauger (art.mauger@po.state.ct.us)
Environmental Engineer
Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection / Water Management Bureau
79 Elm St.
Hartford, CT  06106-5127
Phone: (860) 424-3829 

Chris Stone (chris.stone@po.state.ct.us)
Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Management / Permitting and Enforcement Division
79 Elm St.
Hartford, CT  06106-5127
Phone: (860) 424-3850 



DELAWARE CONTACTS:

R. Peder Hansen (peder.hansen@state.de.us)
Manager
Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control / Division of Water
89 Kings Hwy
Dover, DE  19901
Phone: (302) 739-9946 

Mary Letzkus (letzkus.mary@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 03 (Permitting Authority for DC)
1650 Arch St
Mail Code: 3WP41
Philadelphia, PA  19103-2029
Phone: (215) 814-2087 

Joe Mulrooney
Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control / Division of Water
89 Kings Hwy
Dover, DE  19901
Phone: (302) 739-5731 

Steve Rohm (srohm@dnrec.state.de.us)
Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control
89 Kings Hwy
PO Box 1401
Dover, DE  19903
Phone: (302) 739-5731 
Fax: (302) 739-3491

Robert Underwood (robert.underwood@state.de.us)
Program Manager
Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control / Division of Water Resources / Pollution Control Branch
89 Kings Highway
Dover, DE  19901
Phone: (302) 739-9946 
Fax: (302) 739-8369



DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CONTACTS:

Jerusalem Bekele (jerusalem.bekele@dc.gov)
District of Columbia Department of Health / Environmental Health Administration / Water Quality Division
51 N St NE
5th Floor
Washington, DC  20002
Phone: (202) 535-1603 

Paula Estornell (estornell.paula@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 03 (Permitting Authority for DC)
1650 Arch St
Philadelphia, PA  19103
Phone: (215) 814-5632 
Fax: (215) 814-2301

Robert Koroncai (koroncai.robert@epa.gov)
Chief
US EPA, Region 03 (Permitting Authority for DC)
1650 Arch St
(3WP10)
Philadelphia, PA  19103
Phone: (215) 814-5730 
Fax: (215) 814-2301

Mary Letzkus (letzkus.mary@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 03 (Permitting Authority for DC)
1650 Arch St
Mail Code: 3WP41
Philadelphia, PA  19103-2029
Phone: (215) 814-2087   

Nicholine Shulterbrandt (nicholin.shulterbrandt@dc.gov)
Chief
District of Columbia Department of Health / Environmental Health Administration / Bureau of Environmental Quality
51 N St NE
Washington, DC  20002
Phone: (202) 404-1120 



FLORIDA CONTACTS:

Richard Addison (richard.addison@dep.state.fl.us)
Florida Department of Environmental Protection
2600 Blair Stone Rd.
Mail Stop: 3540
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-8615 
Fax: (850) 245-8621

Gregory Brown (greg.brown@dep.state.fl.us)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Florida Department of Environmental Protection / Domestic Wastewater Section
2600 Blair Stone Rd
Bob Martinez Center, (MS #3540)
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-8601 
Fax: (805) 245-8621

Robert E. Heilman (robert.heilman@dep.state.fl.us)
Florida Department of Environmental Protection / Domestic Wastewater Section
2600 Blair Stone Rd
Twin Towers Office Building, (MS #3540)
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-8608 
Fax: (850) 245-8621

Elsa Potts, P.E. (elsa.potts@dep.state.fl.us)
Florida Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water Resource Management
Twin Towers Office Building
2600 Blair Stone Rd.
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-8664 

Sharon Sawicki (sharon.sawick@dep.state.fl.us)
Administrator, Domestic Wastewater
Florida Department of Environmental Protection
2600 Blair Stone Rd.
Mail Stop: 3540
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-8605 
Fax: (850) 245-8621

Mary K. Smith (mary.k.smith@dep.state.fl.us)
Florida Department of Environmental Protection
2600 Blair Stone Rd
Mail Stop: 3545
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-8591 

Dawn Templin (dawn.templin@dep.state.fl.us)
Florida Department of Environmental Protection / Domestic Wastewater Section
2600 Blair Stone Rd
Twin Towers Office Building, (MS #3540)
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-8601 
Fax: (805) 245-8621


NPDES Stormwater Section
Florida Department of Environmental Protection
2600 Blair Stone Rd
Mail Stop: 2500
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: (850) 245-7522 
npdes-stormwater@dep.state.fl.us (npdes-stormwater@dep.state.fl.us)


Florida Clean Vessels Act Program
Florida Department of Environmental Protection
3900 Commonwealth, Blvd.
Mail Stop: 30
Tallahassee, FL  32399-2400
Phone: 850-245-2100 
Fax: 850-245-2159



GEORGIA CONTACTS:

Frances Carpenter (frances.carpenter@dnr.state.ga.us)
Stormwater Unit Manager
Nonpoint Source Program
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 675-6240 
Fax: (404) 675-6245

Jill Causse (jill.causse@dnr.state.ga.us)
Industrial, Pretreatment, and CAFO Complaince Unit Manager
Wastewater Regulatory Program
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 675-1616 

Larry Hedges (larry.hedges@dnr.state.ga.us)
Nonpoint Source Program Manager
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 675-6240 
Fax: (404) 675-6245

Bill Noell (bill.noell@dnr.state.ga.us)
Industrial Permitting Unit Manager
Wastewater Regulatory Program
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 362-2680 
Fax: (404) 362-2691

Jamila Norman (jamila.norman@dnr.state.ga.us)
Industrial Wastewater Unit Pretreatment Coordinator
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 675-1687 

Jan Sammons (jan.sammons@dnr.state.ga.us)
Erosion & Sediment Unit Manager
Nonpoint Source Program
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 675-6240 
Fax: (404) 675-6245

Marzieh Shahbazaz (marzieh.shahbazaz@dnr.state.ga.us)
Municipal Compliance Unit Manager
Wastewater Regulatory Program
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 362-2680 
Fax: (404) 362-2691

Sam Shepherd (sam.shepherd@dnr.state.ga.us)
Municipal Permitting Unit #1 Manager
Wastewater Regulatory Program
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 362-2680 
Fax: (404) 362-2691

Gigi Steele (gigi.steele@dnr.state.ga.us)
Municipal Permitting Unit #2 Acting Manager
Wastewater Regulatory Program
Georgia Environmental Protection Division / Water Protection Branch
4220 International Pkwy, Suite 101
Atlanta, GA  30354
Phone: (404) 362-4916 



GUAM CONTACTS:

Fred M. Castro
Administrator
Guam Environmental Protection Agency / Complex Unit D-107
IT&E Harmon Plaza
130 Rojas St
Harmon, GU  96911
Phone: (671) 646-8863 
Phone 2: Country code: 001

Doug Eberhardt (eberhardt.doug@epa.gov)
Chief
US EPA, Region 09
75 Hawthorne St
San Francisco, CA  94105-3901
Phone: (415) 972-3420 
Fax: (415) 947-3545

Maricar Quezon (maricar.quezon@guamepa.net)
Program Manager
Guam Environmental Protection Agency / Complex Unit D-107
IT&E Harmon Plaza
130 Rojas St
Harmon, GU  96911
Phone: (671) 475-1633 



HAWAII CONTACTS:

Denis Lau, P.E. (dlau@eha.health.state.hi.us)
Chief
Hawaii Department of Health / Environmental Management Division / Clean Water Branch
919 Ala Moana Blvd
Rm 301
Honolulu, HI  96814-4920
Phone: (808) 586-4352 
Fax: (808) 586-4352

Gayle Takasaki (gtakasaki@eha.health.state.hi.us)
Hawaii Department of Health / Wastewater Branch
PO Box 3378
Honolulu, HI  96801-3378
Phone: (808) 586-4294 
Fax: (808) 586-4300

Alec Wong (alec.wong@doh.hawaii.gov)
Hawaii Department of Health / Clean Water Branch
PO Box 3378
Honolulu, HI  96801-3378
Phone: (808) 586-4309 
Fax: (808) 586-4352



IDAHO CONTACTS:

Dirk Helder (helder.dirk@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 10
Idaho Operations Office
1435 N. Orchard St.
Boise, ID  83706
Phone: (208) 378-5749 

Richard Huddleston (rhuddles@deq.state.id.us)
Wastewater Program Manager
Idaho Department of Environmental Quality / Wastewater Program
1410 N Hilton
State House Mail
Boise, ID  83706
Phone: (208) 373-0561 
Fax: (208) 373-0154

Mike Lidgard (lidgard.michael@epa.gov)
Manager
US EPA, Region 10 (Permitting Authority for Idaho)
1200 6th Ave, Suite 900
Seattle, WA  98101-1128
Phone: (206) 553-1755 
Fax: (206) 553-0165



ILLINOIS CONTACTS:

Marilyn Davenport (marilyn.davenport@illinois.gov)
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency
1021 N Grand Ave E
Springfield, IL  62794-9276
Phone: (217) 785-3954 
Fax: (217) 782-9891

Amy Dragovich (amy.dragovich@illinois.gov)
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency / Bureau of Water / Division of Water Pollution Control / Permits Section
1021 N Grand Ave E
PO Box 19276
Springfield, IL  62794-9276
Phone: (217) 782-0610 
Fax: (217) 782-9891

Newton Ellens (ellens.newton@epa.gov)
Environmental Engineer
US EPA, Region 05 / Water Division / WECA
77 W Jackson Blvd
(WC-15J)
Chicago, IL  60604-3507
Phone: (312) 353-5562 
Fax: (312) 385-5534

Daniel L. Heacock (dan.heacock@illinois.gov)
Manager
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Water Pollution Control / Permit Section, Facility Evaluation Unit
1021 N. Grand Ave. East
Springfield, IL  62794-9276
Phone: (217) 782-3362 

Alan Keller, P.E. (al.keller@illinois.gov)
Manager, Permits Section
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Water Pollution Control, #15
1021 North Grand Avenue East
Post Office Box 19276
Springfield, IL  62794-9891
Phone: (217) 782-0610 
Fax: (217) 782-9891

Leslie Lowry (leslie.lowry@illinois.gov)
Environmental Engineer
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency / Industrial Unit / Permit Section / Division of Water Pollution Control
1021 N. Grand Ave. East
PO Box 19276
Springfield, IL  62794-9276
Phone: (217) 782-0610 

Dean Studer (dean.studer@illinois.gov)
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency / Bureau of Water / Division of Water Pollution Control / Permits Section
1021 N Grand Ave E
PO Box 19276
Springfield, IL  62794-9276
Phone: (217) 782-0610 
Fax: (217) 782-9891



INDIANA CONTACTS:

Jerry Dittmer (jdittmer@idem.in.gov)
Chief
Indiana Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Quality / Municipal NPDES Permits Section
100 North Senate Ave
(MC 65-42)
Indianapolis, IN  46204-2251
Phone: (317) 233-0469 

Debbie Dubenetzky (ddubenet@idem.in.gov)
Indiana Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Quality / Municipal NPDES Permits Section
100 North Senate Ave
(MC 65-42)
Indianapolis, IN  46204-2251

Travis Goodwin (tgoodwin1@idem.in.gov)
Chief Confined Feeding Section
Indiana Department of Environmental Management / Office of Land Quality
100 North Senate Avenue
Indianapolis, IN  46204-2251
Phone: (317) 234-3540 

Catherine Hess (chess@idem.in.gov)
Indiana Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Quality / Permits Administration Section / Permits Branch
100 N. Senate Ave.
MC 65-42
Indianapolis, IN  46206-6015
Phone: (317) 232-8704 
Fax: (317) 232-8637

Paul Higginbotham
Chief
Indiana Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Quality / Permitting Branch
100 North Senate Avenue
MC 65-42 IGCN 1255
Indianapolis, IN  46204-2251
Phone: (317) 232-8631 
Fax: (317) 232-8637

Dennis Lasiter (dlasiter@idem.in.gov)
Indiana Department of Environmental Management / Office of Land Quality
100 North Senate Avenue
Indianapolis, IN  46204-2251
Phone: (317) 232-8732 

Natalie Maupin (nmaupin@idem.in.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Indiana Department of Environmental Management
100 North Senate Avenue
Indianapolis, IN  46204-2251
Phone: (317) 232-8729 

Cyndi Wagner (cwagner@idem.in.gov)
Indiana Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Quality / Watershed Assessment and Planning Branch / Surveys Section
100 North Senate Avenue
MC 65-40-2 Shadeland
Indianapolis, IN  46204-2251
Phone: (317) 308-3381 



IOWA CONTACTS:

Tom Atkinson (tom.atkinson@dnr.iowa.gov)
Environmental Specialist
Iowa Department of Natural Resources
900 E. Grand Ave.
Henry A. Wallace State Office Building
Des Moines, IA  50319-0034
Phone: (515) 281-5054 
Fax: (515) 281-8895

Angela Chen (angela.chen@dnr.state.ia.us)
NPDES Supervisor
Iowa Department of Natural Resources / Wastewater Permits
900 E Grand Ave
Des Moines, IA  50319-0034
Phone: (515) 281-4736 

Billy Chen (billy.chen@dnr.state.ia.us)
Iowa Department of Natural Resources
502 E. 9th St
Des Moines, IA  50319-0034
Phone: (515) 281-4305 
Fax: (515) 281-8895

Joe Griffin (joe.griffin@dnr.iowa.gov)
Iowa Department of Natural Resources
502 E 9th St
Des Moines, IA  50319-0034
Phone: (515) 281-7017 
Fax: (515) 281-8895

Adam Schnieders (adam.schnieders@dnr.iowa.gov)
Iowa Department of Natural Resources
900 E. Grand Ave.
Henry A. Wallace State Office Building
Des Moines, IA  50319-0034
Phone: (515) 281-7489 
Fax: (515) 281-8895

Eric Wiklund (eric.wiklund@dnr.iowa.gov)
Iowa Department of Natural Resources / NPDES Section
900 E Grand Ave
Des Moines, IA  50319-0034
Phone: (515) 725-0313 
Fax: (515) 281-8895



KANSAS CONTACTS:

Donald R. Carlson, P.E. (dcarlson@kdheks.gov)
Kansas Department of Health & Environment / Bureau of Water / Industrial Programs Section
1000 SW Jackson St.
4th Floor, Suite 420
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-5547 
Fax: (785) 296-0086

Steve Caspers (scaspers@kdheks.gov )
Pretreatment Specialist
Kansas Department of Health & Environment / Bureau of Water / Industrial Programs Section
1000 SW Jackson St.
4th Floor, Suite 420
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-5551 
Fax: (785) 296-5509

Mark Gerard (mgerard@kdhe.state.ks.us)
Kansas Department of Health & Environment
1000 SW Jackson St
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-5520 
Fax: (785) 296-5509

Larry Hook (lhook@kdhe.state.ks.us)
Kansas Department of Health & Environment / Bureau of Water
1000 SW Jackson St
Suite 420
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-5549 
Fax: (785) 296-5509

Paul Marshall, P.E. (marshall.paul@epa.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
US EPA, Region 07 (Permitting Authority for Kansas)
901 N 5th St
Kansas City, KS  66101
Phone: (913) 551-9419 
Fax: (913) 551-9419

Joe Mester (jmester@kdhe.state.ks.us)
Industrial and Construction Stormwater Administrator
Kansas Department of Health & Environment / Bureau of Water / Industrial Programs Section
1000 SW Jackson St.
4th Floor, Suite 420
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-6804 
Fax: (785) 296-5509

Eric Staab, P.E. (estaab@kdhe.state.ks.us)
Industrial Stormwater Permits
Kansas Department of Health & Environment / Bureau of Water / Industrial Programs Section
1000 SW Jackson St.
4th Floor, Suite 420
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-4347 
Fax: (785) 296-5509

Mike Tate, P.E. (mtate@kdhe.state.ks.us)
Section Chief
Kansas Department of Health & Environment / Bureau of Water
1000 SW Jackson St
Suite 420
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-5504 

Rance Walker, P.E. (rcwalker@kdheks.gov)
Kansas Department of Health & Environment / Bureau of Water
1000 SW Jackson St
Suite 420
Topeka, KS  66612-1367
Phone: (785) 296-5537 
Fax: (785) 296-5509



KENTUCKY CONTACTS:

Jory Becker (jory.becker@ky.gov)
Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection / Division of Water
200 Fair Oaks Lane, 4th Floor
Frankfort, KY  40601
Phone: (502) 564-3410 

Bob Bickner (bob.bickner@mail.state.ky.us)
Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection / Division of Water
200 Fair Oaks Lane, 4th Floor
Frankfort, KY  40601
Phone: (502) 564-2225 x62 
Fax: (502) 564-4049

Gary Levy (gary.levy@ky.gov)
Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection / Division of Water
200 Fair Oaks Lane, 4th Floor
Frankfort, KY  40601
Phone: (502) 564-3410 x596 
Fax: (502) 564-5105

David Morgan (david.morgan@mail.state.ky.us)
Director
Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection / Division of Water
200 Fair Oaks Lane, 4th Floor
Frankfort, KY  40601
Phone: (502) 564-3410 x499 

Diana Robertson (diana.robertson@ky.gov)
Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection / Division of Water
200 Fair Oaks Lane, 4th Floor
Frankfort, KY  40601
Phone: (502) 564-3410 

Bruce Scott (bruce.scott@ky.gov)
Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection / Division of Water / KPDES Branch
Frankfort Office Park
14 Reilly Rd.
Frankfort, KY  40601-1189
Phone: (502) 564-3410 

Larry Sowder (larry.sowder@ky.gov)
Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection / Division of Water
200 Fair Oaks Lane, 4th Floor
Frankfort, KY  40601
Phone: (502) 564-3410 



LOUISIANA CONTACTS:

Jan Cedars (janice.cedars@la.gov)
Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality
PO Box 4313
Baton Rouge, LA  70821-4313
Phone: (225) 219-3704 
Fax: (225) 765-0635

Melvin "Mitch" Mitchell (mitch.mitchell@la.gov)
Industrial Water Permits Section Manager
Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Environmental Services
PO Box 4313
Baton Rouge, LA  70821-4313
Phone: (225) 219-3197 
Fax: (225) 765-0635

Melissa Reboul (melissa.reboul@la.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Environmental Services / Permits Division
PO Box 4313
Baton Rouge, LA  70821-4313
Phone: (225) 219-3199 
Fax: (225) 219-3156

Hoa Van Hguyen
Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Environmental Services
PO Box 4313
Baton Rouge, LA  70821-4313
Phone: (225) 765-0347 
Fax: (225) 765-0635

J. Kilren Vidrine (kilren_v@deq.state.la.us)
Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Environmental Services
PO Box 4313
Baton Rouge, LA  70821-4313
Phone: (225) 765-0899 
Fax: (225) 765-0635

Lenny Young (lenny.young@la.gov)
Administrator
Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality
605 North 5th St
PO Box 4313
Baton Rouge, LA  70821-4313
Phone: (225) 219-3013 
Fax: (225) 219-3309



MAINE CONTACTS:

David P. Breau, P.E. (david.p.breau@maine.gov)
CSO Coordinator / Senior Environmental Engineer
Maine Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water Quality Management
17 State House Station
Augusta, ME  04333
Phone: (207) 287-7766 
Fax: (207) 287-3435

Jim Crowley (james.r.crowley@maine.gov)
Environmental Specialist
Maine Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Land and Water Quality / Division of Water Resource Regulations
17 State House Station
Augusta, ME  04333
Phone: (207) 287-8898 
Fax: (207) 287-7191

Brian Kavanah (brian.w.kavanah@maine.gov)
Director
Maine Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Land and Water Quality / Division of Water Resource Regulations
17 State House Station
Augusta, ME  04333
Phone: (207) 287-7700 

Mark King (mark.a.king@state.me.us)
Maine Department of Environmental Protection
17 State House Station
Augusta, ME  04333
Phone: (207) 287-2430 
Fax: (207) 287-7826

David Ladd (david.ladd@maine.gov)
Maine Department of Environmental Protection
17 State House Station
Augusta, ME  04333
Phone: (207) 287-5404 

Jim Pollock (jim.c.pollock@maine.gov)
Maine Department of Environmental Protection / Sludge Residuals Unit
17 Statehouse Station
Augusta, ME  04333
Phone: (207) 287-7816 
Fax: (207) 287-7826

John True (john.n.true@maine.gov)
Maine Department of Environmental Protection
17 State House Station
Augusta, ME  04333
Phone: (207) 287-7808 
Fax: (207) 287-7191



MARYLAND CONTACTS:

Brian Clevenger (bclevenger@mde.state.md.us)
Maryland Department of the Environment / Water Management Administration / Program Review Division
1800 Washington Blvd
Baltimore, MD  21230-1708
Phone: (410) 537-3543 

Nazeeh A. Freij (nfreij@mde.state.md.us)
Section Head
Maryland Department of the Environment / Waste Management Administration / Solid Waste Program / Sewage Sludge Utilization Section
1800 Washington Blvd
Baltimore, MD  21230-1708
Phone: (410) 537-3375 
Fax: (410) 631-3321

Edward Gertler (egertler@mde.state.md.us)
Maryland Department of the Environment / Water Management Administration / Program Review Division
1800 Washington Blvd
Baltimore, MD  21230-1708
Phone: (410) 537-3651 

John Gesswein (jgesswein@mde.state.md.us)
Maryland Department of the Environment / Water Management Administration / Water Quality Infrastructure Program
1800 Washington Blvd
Baltimore, MD  21230-1708
Phone: (410) 631-3760 
Fax: (410) 631-3718

Dave Lyons (dlyons@mde.state.md.us)
Chief
Maryland Department of the Environment / Water Management Administration / Compliance Program / Enforcement Division
1800 Washington Blvd
Baltimore, MD  21230
Phone: (410) 537-3626 
Fax: (410) 537-3733

Michael Mayenschein (mmayenschein@mde.state.md.us)
Maryland Department of the Environment / Water Management Administration
1800 Washington Blvd
Suite 455
Baltimore, MD  21230-1708
Phone: (410) 537-3629 
Fax: (410) 537-3163

Edwal Stone (estone@mde.state.md.us)
Division Chief
Maryland Department of the Environment / Water Management Administration / Wastewater Permits Program
1800 Washington Blvd
Baltimore, MD  21230-1708
Phone: (410) 537-3661 



MASSACHUSETTS CONTACTS:

Kevin Brander, P.E. (kevin.brander@state.ma.us)
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection
One Winter St
5th Floor
Boston, MA  02108
Phone: (617) 654-6519 
Fax: (617) 292-5850

Mark A. Casella (mark.casella@state.ma.us)
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection
One Winter St
5th Floor
Boston, MA  02108
Phone: (617) 654-6517 
Fax: (617) 292-5696

Frederick Civian (frederick.civian@state.ma.us)
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection (for local information)
One Winter St.
Boston, MA  02108
Phone: (617) 292-5821 

Glenn Haas
Director
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Watershed Management
One Winter St
Boston, MA  02108
Phone: (617) 292-5748 

George Harding (harding.george@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority for Massachusetts)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1870 

Ann Lowery
Assistant Commissioner
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Resource Protection
One Winter St
Boston, MA  02108
Phone: (617) 292-5846 

Thelma Murphy (murphy.thelma@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority for Massachusetts)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
(CMU)
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1615 

George Papadopoulos (papadopoulos.george@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority in Massachusetts)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1579 

Justin (Jay) Pimpare (pimpare.justin@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority for Massachusetts)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
(OEP 06-1)
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1531 
Fax: (617) 918-0531

John R. Reinhardt (john.reinhardt@state.ma.us)
Branch Chief
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection / Industrial Wastewater Branch
One Winter St
9th Floor
Boston, MA  02108
Phone: (617) 292-5667 
Fax: (617) 292-5778

David Webster (webster.david@epa.gov)
NPDES Branch Chief
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority in Massachusetts)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1791 
Fax: (617) 918-1790



MICHIGAN CONTACTS:

Phil Argiroff
Permits Section Chief
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality / Water Resource Division
PO Box 30273
Lansing, MI  48909-7773
Phone: (517) 241-1341 

Bob Babcock (babcockr@state.mi.us)
Chief, Pretreatment & Biosolids Unit
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality / Surface Water Quality Division / Permits Section
PO Box 30273
Lansing, MI  48909-7773
Phone: (517) 373-8566 
Fax: (517) 373-2040

Mike Bitondo (bitondom@michigan.gov)
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality / Water Resources Division / Lakes Michigan and Superior Permits Unit
PO Box 30458
Lansing, MI  48909-7958
Phone: (517) 335-3303 

Mark Fife (fifem@michigan.gov)
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality / Water Resource Division
PO Box 30273
Lansing, MI  48909-7773
Phone: (517) 241-8993 
Fax: (517) 373-2040

Thomas Knueve (kneuvet@michigan.gov)
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality / Surface Water Quality Division
PO Box 30273
Constitution Hall South, 2nd Floor
Lansing, MI  48909-7773
Phone: (734) 953-1438 
Fax: (734) 953-1467

Jodi Lynn Peace (peacej@michigan.gov)
Environmental Quality Analyst/IPP Coordinator
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality / SE Michigan District Office
2777 Donald Court
Warren, MI  48902-2793
Phone: (734) 953-1433 
Fax: (734) 953-1467

Laura Rauwerda (rauwerdl@state.mi.us)
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality / Pretreatment and Biosolids Unit / Grand Rapids District Office
350 Ottawa Ave NW
State Office Bldg, 6th Floor
Grand Rapids, MI  49503
Phone: (616) 356-0250 
Fax: (616) 356-0201

Grace Scott (scottg@michigan.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality
Constitution Hall, 2-South
PO Box 30458
Lansing, MI  48909
Phone: (517) 284-5488 
Fax: (517) 373-2040

Amanda Whitscell (whitscella@michigan.gov@michigan.gov)
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality
525 West Allegan St.
PO Box 30473
Lansing, MI  48933
Phone: (517) 331-5228 



MINNESOTA CONTACTS:

Elise Doucette (elise.doucette@state.mn.us)
Planner Principal
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
520 Lafayette Rd. North
St. Paul, MN  55155-4194
Phone: (651) 757-2316 

Jorja DuFresne (jorja.dufresne@pca.state.mn.us)
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency / Water Quality Division / Point Source Section
520 Lafayette Rd N
St. Paul, MN  55155
Phone: (651) 296-9292 
Fax: (651) 297-8683

Mary H. Lynn (mary.lynn@pca.state.mn.us)
Stormwater Coordinator
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency / Municipal Division
520 Lafayette Rd N
St. Paul, MN  55155
Phone: (651) 757-2439 

Rod Massey
Manager
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency / Water Quality Division
520 Lafayette Rd N
St. Paul, MN  55155
Phone: (612) 296-7202 

David Sahli, P.E. (david.sahli@pcs.state.mn.us)
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency / Municipal Division
520 Lafayette Rd N
St. Paul, MN  55155-4194
Phone: (651) 757-2687 
Fax: (651) 297-8683

Lisa M. Scheirer (lisa.scheirer@state.mn.us)
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
714 Lake Avenue, Suite 220
Detroit Lakes, MN  56501
Phone: (218) 846-8122 



MISSISSIPPI CONTACTS:

Pradip Bhowal (pradip_bhowal@deq.state.ms.us)
Environmental Administrator
Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality / Solid Waste Policy, Planning and Grants Branch
PO Box 10385
Jackson, MS  39289-0385
Phone: (601) 961-5082 
Fax: (601) 354-5785

Jerry Cain (jerry_cain@deq.state.ms.us)
Chief
Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Pollution Control
PO Box 10385
Jackson, MS  39289-0385
Phone: (601) 961-5102 
Fax: (601) 961-5703

Bryan Collins (bryan_collins@deq.state.ms.us)
Chief, Agricultural Branch, Environmental Permits Division
Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality
PO Box 10385
Jackson, MS  39289-0385
Phone: (601) 961-5239 
Fax: (601) 961-5337

Glen Odom (glenn_odom@deq.state.ms.us)
Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Pollution Control
PO Box 10385
Jackson, MS  39289-0385
Phone: (601) 961-5159 
Fax: (601) 961-5376

Tracy Tomkins (tracy_tomkins@deq.state.ms.us)
Pretreatment Coordinator (Permitting)
Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Pollution Control
PO Box 2261
Jackson, MS  39225
Phone: (601) 961-5622 



MISSOURI CONTACTS:

Chuck Harwood (charles.harwood@dnr.mo.gov)
Missouri Department of Natural Resources / Water Protection Program
PO Box 176
Jefferson City, MO  65102
Phone: (573) 751-9155 

Carrie Schulte (carrie.schulte@dnr.mo.gov)
Missouri Department of Natural Resources / Operating Permits Section
1101 Riverside Drive
PO Box 176
Jefferson City, MO  65102-0176
Phone: (513) 751-7023 

Ruth A. Wallace (ruth.wallace@dnr.mo.gov)
Municipal Stormwater Program Coordinator
Missouri Department of Natural Resources
1101 Riverside Drive
PO Box 176
Jefferson City, MO  65102-0176
Phone: (573) 522-1131 
Fax: (573) 522-9920



MONTANA CONTACTS:

Amy Bamber (abamber@mt.gov)
Montana Department of Agriculture
PO Box 200201
Helena, MT  59620-0201
Phone: (406) 444-3676 

Brian Heckenberger (bheckenberger@mt.gov)
Stormwater Coordinator
Montana Department of Environmental Quality
PO Box 200901
Helena, MT  59620-0901
Phone: (406) 444-5310 

Thomas Reid (toreid@state.mt.us)
Supervisor
Montana Department of Environmental Quality / Water Protection Bureau / Water Quality Discharge Permits Section
PO Box 200901
Helena, MT  59620-0901
Phone: (406) 444-5329 
Fax: (406) 444-1374



NEBRASKA CONTACTS:

Reuel Anderson (reuel.anderson@nebraska.gov)
Permits Unit Chief
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Permits and Compliance
1200 N St, The Atrium, Suite 400
PO Box 98922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-1367 
Fax: (402) 471-2909

Patrick Berge (patrick.berge@nebraska.gov)
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Permits and Compliance
1200 N St, The Atrium, Suite 400
PO Box 98922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-2188 
Fax: (402) 471-2909

Steve Goans, P.E. (steve.goans@nebraska.gov)
Section Chief
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Permits and Compliance
1200 N St, The Atrium, Suite 400
PO Box 98922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-2580 
Fax: (402) 471-2809

Dennis Heitmann (dennis.heitmann@nebraska.gov)
Supervisor
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Agriculture Section
1200 N St, The Atrium
Suite 400, PO Box 8922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-4288 
Fax: (402) 471-2909

Craig Horn (craig.horn@nebraska.gov)
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality
1200 N St, The Atrium, Suite 400
PO Box 98922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-8832 
Fax: (402) 471-2909

Mike Linder (mike.linder@nebraska.gov)
Director
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality
1200 N St, The Atrium, Suite 400
PO Box 98922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-0275 
Fax: (402) 471-2909

Blayne Renner (blayne.renner@nebraska.gov)
Stormwater Coordinator
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Permits and Compliance
1200 N St, The Atrium, Suite 400
PO Box 98922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-8330 

Bob Zimmerman (bob.zimmerman@nebraska.gov)
Industrial Coordinator
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Permits and Compliance
1200 N St, The Atrium, Suite 400
PO Box 98922
Lincoln, NE  68509-8922
Phone: (402) 471-4205 
Fax: (402) 471-2909



NEVADA CONTACTS:

Bill Coughlin (bcoughli@ndep.carson-city.nv.us)
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Pollution Control
901 S Stewart St
Suite 4001
Carson City, NV  89701
Phone: (775) 687-4670 x31 
Fax: (775) 687-5856

Alexi Lanza, P.E. (alanza@ndep.nv.gov)
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Pollution Control / Permitting Branch
901 S. Stewart St.
Suite 4001
Carson City, NV  89701
Phone: (775) 687-9468 
Fax: (775) 687-4684

Clifford Lawson, P.E. (clawson@ndep.nv.gov)
Supervisor Technical Services
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Pollution Control
901 S Stewart St
Suite 401
Carson City, NV  89701
Phone: (775) 687-9435 
Fax: (775) 687-4684

Steve McGoff, P.E. (smcgoff@ndep.nv.gov)
Stormwater Coordinator
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Pollution Control
901 S Stewart St
Suite 401
Carson City, NV  89701
Phone: (775) 687-9429 
Fax: (775) 687-4684

John Palm
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Pollution Control
333 W Nye Ln
Capital Complex, Rm 138
Carson City, NV  89706-0851
Phone: (775) 687-4670 x3143 
Fax: (775) 687-5856

Larry L. Rountree (lrountree@ndep.nv.us)
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Pollution Control
901 S Stewart St
Suite 4001
Carson City, NV  89701
Phone: (775) 687-9502 
Fax: (775) 687-4684

E. Alan Tinney (atinney@ndep.nv.gov)
Supervisor
Nevada Division of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Water Pollution Control / Permitting Branch
333 W Nye Ln
Suite 129
Carson City, NV  89706-0851
Phone: (775) 687-9414 



NEW HAMPSHIRE CONTACTS:

Jeff Andrews (jandrews@des.state.nh.us)
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services / Wastewater Engineering Bureau (for local information)
29 Hazen Dr.
PO Box 95
Concord, NH  03302-0095
Phone: (603) 271-2984 

George Berlandi (gberlandi@des.state.nh.us)
Water and Waste Permit Division
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services / Wastewater Engineering Bureau (for local information)
29 Hazen Dr.
PO Box 95
Concord, NH  03302-0095
Phone: (603) 271-2458 
Fax: (603) 271-4128

George Harding (harding.george@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority in New Hampshire)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1870 

George Neil (gneil@des.state.nh.us)
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
29 Hazen Dr
PO Box 95
Concord, NH  03302-0095
Phone: (603) 271-3325 
Fax: (603) 271-4128

George Papadopoulos (papadopoulos.george@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority in New Hampshire)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1579 

Justin (Jay) Pimpare (pimpare.justin@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority for New Hampshire)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
(OEP 06-1)
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1531 
Fax: (617) 918-0531

David Webster (webster.david@epa.gov)
NPDES Branch Chief
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority for Massachusetts)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1791 
Fax: (617) 918-1790



NEW JERSEY CONTACTS:

Barry Chalofsky (barry.chalofsky@dep.state.nj.us)
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection / DWQ / Bureau of Nonpoint Pollution Control
401 E State St
Trenton, NJ  08625-0029
Phone: (609) 633-7021 
Phone 2: (609) 292-0407
Fax: (609) 984-2147

Bruce Friedman (bfriedman@dep.state.nj.us)
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Nonpoint Pollution Control
401 E State St
PO Box 29
Trenton, NJ  08625-0029
Phone: (609) 633-7021 
Fax: (609) 984-2147

Valentin Kouame (valentin.kouame@dep.state.nj.us)
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Pretreatment and Residuals
401 E State St
PO Box 029
Trenton, NJ  08625-0029
Fax: (609) 633-1418

Tony Pilawski (apilawsk@dep.state.nj.us)
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Pretreatment and Residuals
401 E State St
PO Box 029
Trenton, NJ  08625-0029
Phone: (609) 633-3823 
Fax: (609) 984-7938

Jeffrey Reading (jeffrey.reading@dep.state.nj.us)
Assistant Director
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water Quality / Watershed Permitting
401 E State St
PO Box 029 (CN-029)
Trenton, NJ  08625-0029
Phone: (609) 292-9977 

Dan Zeppenfeld (dan.zeppenfeld@dep.state.nj.us)
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection / Municipal Finance and Construction Element
401 E State St, 3rd Floor
PO Box 425
Trenton, NJ  08625-0425
Phone: (609) 292-5563 
Fax: (609) 633-8165



NEW MEXICO CONTACTS:

Jenelle Hill (hill.jenelle@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 06 / Water Quality Protection Division / Permits and Technical Section (Permitting Authority in New Mexico)
1445 Ross Ave.
Mail Code: 6WQ-PP
Dallas, TX  75202-2733
Phone: (214) 665-9737 
Fax: (214) 665-2191

Jenelle Hill (hill.jenelle@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 06 (Permitting Authority for New Mexico)
1445 Ross Ave
(6WQ-PP)
Dallas, TX  75202-2733
Phone: (214) 665-9737 
Fax: (214) 665-9737

Sarah Holcomb (sarah.holcomb@state.nm.us)
Environmental Scientist/Specialist
New Mexico Environment Department / Surface Water Quality Bureau
5500 San Antonio NE
Albuquerque, NM  87109
Phone: (505) 222-9587 

Claudia Hosch (hosch.claudia@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 06 (Permitting Authority for New Mexico)
1445 Ross Ave
Dallas, TX  75202-2733
Phone: (214) 665-6464 

Marcy Leavitt (marcy_leavitt@nmenv.state.nm.us)
Chief
New Mexico Environment Department / Surface Water Quality Bureau
PO Box 26110
1190 Saint Francis Dr, Rm N-2050
Santa Fe, NM  87502-6110
Phone: (505) 827-2795 
Fax: (505) 827-0160

Rudy Molina (molina.rudy@epa.gov )
US EPA, Region 06 / NPDES Permits Branch
1445 Ross Ave
(6WQ-PO)
Dallas, TX  75202-2733
Phone: (214) 665-6731       
Fax: (214) 665-2191                                   

Richard Powell (richard.powell@state.nm.us )
New Mexico Environment Department (for local information)
1190 St. Francis Dr.
PO Box 5469
Santa Fe, NM  87502
Phone: (505) 827-2798 



NEW YORK CONTACTS:

Richard Draper (redraper@gw.dec.state.ny.us)
Director
New York Department of Environmental Conservation / Division of Water / Bureau of Water Permits
625 Broadway
Albany, NY  12233-3505
Phone: (518) 402-8251 

Alan Fuchs (aafuchs@gw.dec.state.ny.us)
New York Department of Environmental Conservation / Bureau of Water Compliance Programs
625 Broadway
Albany, NY  12233-3505
Phone: (518) 402-8238 
Fax: (518) 402-9029

Sally Rowland (sjrowlan@gw.dec.state.ny.us)
New York Department of Environmental Conservation / Recycling & Biosolids Management Section
625 Broadway
Albany, NY  12233-3505
Phone: (518) 457-8678 
Fax: (518) 402-8681

Meredith Streeter (mustreet@gw.dec.state.ny.us)
Environmental Engineer
New York Department of Environmental Conservation / Bureau of Water Compliance Programs
625 Broadway
Albany, NY  12233-3505
Phone: (518) 402-8176 
Fax: (518) 402-9029

Koon Tang (ktang@gw.dec.state.ny.us)
New York Department of Environmental Conservation / Bureau of Water Compliance Programs
625 Broadway
Albany, NY  12233-3505
Phone: (518) 402-8238 
Fax: (518) 402-9029



NORTH CAROLINA CONTACTS:

Deborah Gore (deborah.gore@ncdenr.gov)
PERCS Unit Supervisor
North Carolina Department of Environment & Natural Resources / Division of Water Quality Pretreatment, Emergency Response, and Collection Systems (PERCS) Unit
1617 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC  27699-1617
Phone: (919) 807-6383 
Fax: (919) 807-6489

Daryl Merritt (daryl.merritt@ncdenr.gov)
North Carolina Department of Environment & Natural Resources / Division of Water Quality Pretreatment, Emergency Response, and Collection Systems (PERCS) Unit
1617 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC  27699-1617
Phone: (919) 733-5083   



NORTH DAKOTA CONTACTS:

Dallas Grossman (dgrossma@nd.gov)
Stormwater Program
North Dakota Department of Health / Division of Water Quality
918 E. Divide Ave.
4th Floor
Bismarck, ND  58501-1947
Phone: (701) 328-5242   
Fax: (701) 328-5200

Karl Rockeman (krockeman@nd.gov)
NPDES Program Manager
North Dakota Department of Health / Division of Water Quality
918 E. Divide Ave.
4th Floor
Bismarck, ND  58501-1947
Phone: (701) 328-5525 



OHIO CONTACTS:

Cathy Alexander (cathy.alexander@epa.ohio.gov)
Supervisor, PTI and Agriculture Unit
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water
50 W. Town St., Ste. 700
PO Box 1049
Columbus, OH  43216-1049
Phone: (614) 644-2021 
Fax: (614) 644-2745

Stacey Cochran (stacey@orsanco.org)
Ohio River Valley Water Sanitation Commission (ORSANCO)
5735 Kellogg Ave
Cincinnati, OH  45228
Phone: (513) 231-7719 
Fax: (513) 231-7761

Mindy Garrison (mindy@orsanco.org)
Ohio River Valley Water Sanitation Commission (ORSANCO)
5735 Kellogg Ave
Cincinnati, OH  45228
Phone: (513) 231-7719 
Fax: (513) 231-7761

Dan Gill (dan.gill@epa.state.oh.us)
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water / Permit and Compliance Section
50 W. Town St., Ste. 700
PO Box 1049
Columbus, OH  43216-1049
Phone: (614) 644-2118 

Joshua Jackson (joshua.jackson@epa.ohio.gov)
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water / Southwest District Office / Ohio River Watershed Team
401 E 5th St
Dayton, OH  45402-2911
Phone: (937) 285-6029 
Fax: (937) 285-6249

Ryan Laake (ryan.laake@epa.state.oh.us)
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water / Permits and Compliance Section
PO Box 1049
122 South Front St
Columbus, OH  43216-1049
Phone: (614) 644-2134 

Mark Mann (mark.mann@epa.ohio.gov)
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water
50 W. Town St., Ste. 700
PO Box 1049
Columbus, OH  43216-1049
Phone: (614) 644-2023 

Paul Novak (paul.novak@epa.state.oh.us)
Manager
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water / Permits and Compliance Section
PO Box 1049
122 South Front St
Columbus, OH  43216-1049
Phone: (614) 644-2035 

Eric Nygaard (eric.nygaard@epa.ohio.gov)
Environmental Specialist
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water
50 W. Town St., Ste. 700
PO Box 1049
Columbus, OH  43216-1049
Phone: (614) 644-2024 

Gary Stuhlfauth (gary.stuhlfauth@epa.ohio.gov)
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency / Division of Surface Water
50 W. Town St., Ste. 700
PO Box 1049
Columbus, OH  43216-1049
Phone: (614) 644-2026 
Fax: (614) 644-2745



OKLAHOMA CONTACTS:

John Craig (jon.craig@deq.state.ok.us)
Director
Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
707 N Robinson
PO Box 1677
Oklahoma City, OK  73101-1677
Phone: (405) 702-8100 

Mark Derichsweiler, P.E. (mark.derichsweiler@deq.ok.gov)
Manager
Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality / Watershed Planning & Stormwater Permitting Section (for local information)
PO Box 1677
Oklahoma City, OK  73101-1677
Phone: (405) 702-8188 

Jenelle Hill (hill.jenelle@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 06 (Permitting Authority for Oklahoma)
1445 Ross Ave
(6WQ-PP)
Dallas, TX  75202-2733
Phone: (214) 665-9737 
Fax: (214) 665-2191

Jenelle Hill (hill.jenelle@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 06 / Water Quality Protection Division / Permits and Technical Section (Permitting Authority in Oklahoma)
1445 Ross Ave.
Mail Code: 6WQ-PP
Dallas, TX  75202-2733
Phone: (214) 665-9737 
Fax: (214) 665-2191

Karen Milford (karen.milford@deq.ok.gov)
Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality
707 N Robinson
PO Box 1677
Oklahoma City, OK  73101-1677
Phone: (405) 702-8100 

Roshini Nambiar (roshini.nambiar@deq.ok.gov)
Municipal Pretreatment Coordinator
Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
707 N Robinson
PO Box 1677
Oklahoma City, OK  73101-1677
Phone: (405) 702-8132 

Carol Paden (carol.paden@deq.state.ok.us)
Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
707 N Robinson
PO Box 1677
Oklahoma City, OK  73101-1677
Phone: (405) 702-8183 
Fax: (405) 702-8101

Quang Pham, P.E. (quang-pham@ag.ok.gov)
Oklahoma Department of Agriculture Food and Forestry
2800 N. Lincoln Bld.
Oklahoma City, OK  73105
Phone: (405) 522-3553 



OREGON CONTACTS:

Benjamin Benninghoff (benninghoff.benjamin@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204
Phone: (503) 229-5185 

Jim Billings (billings.jim@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204
Phone: (503) 229-5073 

Jenine Camilleri (camilleri.jenine@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204
Phone: (503) 229-6775 

Annette Liebe (liebe.annette@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Surface Water Management Section
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204-1390
Phone: (503) 229-5589 

Beth Moore (moore.beth@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / General Permits
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204
Phone: (503) 229-6402 

James Nusrala (nusrala.james@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204
Phone: (503) 229-5415 
Fax: (503) 229-5408

Doug Peters (peters.douglas@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204
Phone: (503) 229-6442 
Fax: (503) 229-5408

Michael Pinney (michael.pinney@deq.state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Northwest Region
2020 SW 4th St
Portland, OR  97201-4987
Phone: (503) 229-5310 
Fax: (503) 229-6957

Richard Santner (richard.santner@state.or.us)
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Northwest Region
2020 SW 4th St
Portland, OR  97201-4987
Phone: (503) 229-5219 
Fax: (503) 229-6957

Karen Terry (terry.karen@deq.state.or.us)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division / Surface Water Management Section
811 SW 6th Ave
Portland, OR  97204-1390
Phone: (503) 229-5586 



PENNSYLVANIA CONTACTS:

Rod Kime (rkime@pa.gov)
Water Quality Standards Chief
Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Point and Non-Point Source Management
400 Market St
PO Box 8774, Rachel Carson State Office Bldg, 11th floor
Harrisburg, PA  17105-8774

Lee McDonnell (lmcdonnell@pa.gov)
Bureau Director
Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection / Bureau of Point and Non-Point Source Management
400 Market St
PO Box 8774, Rachel Carson State Office Bldg, 11th floor
Harrisburg, PA  17105-8774
Phone: (717) 783-2938 
Fax: (717) 772-5156



PUERTO RICO CONTACTS:

Robert Allada
Puerto Rico Environmental Quality Board / Water Quality Area
431 Ponce De Leon Ave
Hato Rey, PR  00917
Phone: (787) 767-8181 
Fax: (787) 767-1962

Jeff Gratz (gratz.jeff@epa.gov)
Chief
US EPA, Region 02 / Water Compliance Branch / Point and Non-Point Source Control Section
290 Broadway
24th Floor
New York, NY  10007-1866
Phone: (212) 637-3873 
Fax: (212) 637-3887

Pedro A. Maldonado-Ojeda, Esq.
Chairman
Puerto Rico Environmental Quality Board
PO Box 11488
San Juan, PR  00910
Phone: (809) 767-8056 

Stan Stephansen (stephansen.stanley@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 02 / Division of Environmental Planning and Protection / Clean Water Regulatory Branch / NPDES Section (Permitting Authority for Puerto Rico)
290 Broadway, 24th Floor
New York, NY  10007-1866
Phone: (212) 637-3776 
Fax: (212) 637-3891

Stephen Venezia (venezia.stephen@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 02 (Permitting Authority for Puerto Rico)
290 Broadway
New York, NY  10007-1866
Phone: (212) 637-3856 
Fax: (212) 637-3891



RHODE ISLAND CONTACTS:

Eric Beck (ebeck@dem.state.ri.us)
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Resources
235 Promenade St
Providence, RI  02908-5767
Phone: (401) 222-4700 

Margarita Chatterton (margarita.chatterton@dem.ri.gov)
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Resources
235 Promenade St
Providence, RI  02908-5767
Phone: (401) 222-6820 

Bob DiSaia (robert.disaia@dem.ri.gov)
Senior Sanitary Engineer
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management / Water Resources Division / Permits, Pretreatment & Planning Section
235 Promenade St
Providence, RI  02908
Phone: (401) 222-4700 x7228 
Fax: (401) 222-6177

Angelo Liberti (angelo.liberti@dem.ri.gov)
Chief
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Resources
235 Promenade St
Providence, RI  02908-5767
Phone: (401) 222-4700 x7225 
Fax: (401) 222-6177

Alexandre Pinto (apinto@dem.state.ri.us)
Senior Engineer
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management / Office of Water Resources
235 Promenade St
Providence, RI  02908-5767
Phone: (401) 222-4700 x7227 
Fax: (401) 222-3564



SOUTH CAROLINA CONTACTS:

Alton Boozer (boozerac@columb32.dhec.state.sc.us)
Bureau Chief
South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control / Bureau of Water
2600 Bull St
Columbia, SC  29201-1706
Phone: (803) 898-4259 

John Lindak (lindakje@dhec.sc.gov)
South Carolina Department of Health & Environment / Water Facilities Permitting Division
2600 Bull St
Columbia, SC  29201-1706
Phone: (803) 898-4396 
Fax: (803) 898-4215

Michael Montebello (montebemj@dhec.sc.gov)
South Carolina Department of Health & Environment / Water Facilities Permitting Division
2600 Bull St
Columbia, SC  29201-1706
Phone: (803) 898-4228 
Fax: (803) 898-4215

Arturo Ovalles (ovallear@dhec.sc.gov)
South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control
2600 Bull St
Columbia, SC  29201-1706
Phone: (803) 898-4178 
Fax: (803) 898-4095
Expertise: Stormwater MS4 Permits

Crystal Rippy (rippycd@dhec.sc.gov)
Manager
South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control / Bureau of Water / Industrial Wastewater Permitting Section / Water Facilities Permitting Division
2600 Bull St.
Columbia, SC  29201-1706
Phone: (803) 898-3964 

Marion Sadler (sadlermf@dhec.sc.gov)
Director, Industrial, Agricultural, and Stormwater Permitting Division
South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control
2600 Bull St
Columbia, SC  29201-1706
Phone: (803) 898-4167 
Fax: (803) 898-4095

Jill Stewart, P.E. (stewarjc@dhec.sc.gov)
Manager
South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control / Bureau of Water / Stormwater Permitting Section
2600 Bull St
Columbia, SC  29201-1706
Phone: (803) 898-0439 
Fax: (803) 898-7344



SOUTH DAKOTA CONTACTS:

Doug Baldwin (douglas.baldwin@state.sd.us)
Natural Resources Project Engineer
South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources / Surface Water Quality Program
2050 West Main
Suite 1
Rapid City, SD  57702-2493 
Phone: (605) 394-2229 
Fax: (605) 394-5317

Brad Berven (brad.berven@state.sd.us)
South Dakota Department of Agriculture / Division of Agriculture Services
Joe Foss Building
523 East Capitol Ave.
Pierre, SD  57501-3182
Phone: (605) 773-4432 

Jonathan Hill (jonathan.hill@state.sd.us)
South Dakota Department of Environment and Natural Resources / Surface Water Quality Program
Joe Foss Building
523 East Capitol Ave.
Pierre, SD  57501-3182
Phone: (605) 773-3351 
Fax: (605) 773-5286

William Marcouiller (william.marcouiller@state.sd.us)
Natural Resources Engineer
South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources / Surface Water Quality Program
Joe Foss Building
523 East Capitol Ave.
Pierre, SD  57501-3182
Phone: 1-800-737-8676 
Fax: (605) 773-5286

Tina Piroutek (tina.piroutek@state.sd.us)
Pretreatment Coordinator 
South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources
Joe Foss Building
523 East Capitol Ave.
Pierre, SD  57501
Phone: (605) 773-3351   

Albert Spangler (albert.spangler@state.sd.us)
Team Leader 
South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources / Surface Water Quality Program 
Joe Foss Building
523 East Capitol Ave.
Pierre, SD  57501-3182
Phone: (605) 773-3351 
Fax: (605) 773-5286

Kent Woodmansey (kent.woodmansey@state.sd.us)
Engineering Manager
South Dakota Department of Environment & Natural Resources / Feedlot Permit Program 
Joe Foss Building
523 East Capitol Ave.
Pierre, SD  57501-3182
Phone: (605) 773-3351 



TENNESSEE CONTACTS:

Paul Davis (pedavis@mail.state.tn.us)
Director
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 532-0625 

Vojin Janjic (vojin.janjic@tn.gov)
Manager, Permit Section
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 532-0670 
Fax: (615) 532-0686

Roger Lemasters (roger.lemasters@state.tn.us)
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 532-0649 
Fax: (615) 532-0686

Jim McAdoo (jim.mcadoo@state.tn.us)
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 532-0684 
Fax: (615) 532-0686

Yatasha Moore (yatasha.moore@tn.gov)
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 532-5321 

Pamala Myers (pmyers@mail.state.tn.us)
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 532-0654 
Fax: (615) 532-0503

Erin O'Brien (erin.o'brien@tn.gov)
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 253-2245 
Fax: (615) 532-0686

Saya Ann Qualls (saya.qualls@tn.gov)
Tennessee Department of Environment & Conservation / Division of Water Pollution Control
401 Church St.
6th Floor, L&C Annex
Nashville, TN  37243-1534
Phone: (615) 532-0652 
Fax: (615) 532-0686



TEXAS CONTACTS:

Claudia Hosch (hosch.claudia@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 06 / Permits Branch
1445 Ross Ave
Dallas, TX  75202-2733
Phone: (214) 665-6464 

Chris Linendoll (clinendo@tceq.state.tx.us)
Manager
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality / Wastewater Permitting Section
PO Box 13087
(MC-148)
Austin, TX  78711-3087
Phone: (512) 239-4433 

Charles Maguire (charles.maguire@tceq.texas.gov)
Director
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
PO Box 13087
(MC-145)
Austin, TX  78711-3087
Phone: (512) 239-5308 
Fax: (512) 239-4430

James Moore (james.moore@tceq.texas.gov)
Manager
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
PO Box 13087
MC 150
Austin, TX  78711-3087
Phone: (512) 239-0171 
Fax: (512) 239-4430

Nancy L. Scott (nancy.scott@tceq.state.tx.us)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division (MC 148)
PO Box 13087
Austin, TX  78711-3087
Phone: (512) 239-0043 
Fax: (512) 239-4430

Rebecca Villalba (rebecca.villalba@tceq.texas.gov)
Senior Pretreatment and Stormwater Coordinator
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality / Wastewater Permitting Section
PO Box 13087
(MC-148)
Austin, TX  78711-3087
Phone: (512) 239-4784 
Fax: (512) 239-4430

Jaya Zyman-Ponebshek (jzymanpo@tceq.texas.gov)
Assistant Director
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
PO Box 13087
(MC-145)
Austin, TX  78711-3087
Phone: (512) 239-2012 
Fax: (512) 239-4430



UTAH CONTACTS:

Clark Burgess (cburgess@utah.gov)
Utah Department of Agriculture and Food UT 
Phone: (801) 538-7188 

Peter Gessel (pgessel@utah.gov)
CAFO Coordinator
Utah Department of Environmental Quality / Division of Water Quality
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801) 538-9251 

Don Hall (dghall@utah.gov)
Utah Department of Environmental Quality / Division of Water Quality
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801)-536-4992 

Mike Herkimer (mherkimer@utah.gov)
Utah Department of Environmental Quality / Division of Water Quality
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801)-538-6058 

John Kennington (jkennington@utah.gov)
Section Manager
Utah Department of Environmental Quality
288 North 1460 West
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801)-538-6713 

Don Ostler
Director
Utah Department of Environmental Quality / Division of Water Quality
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801) 538-6146 

Jennifer Robinson (jenrobinson@utah.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Utah Department of Environmental Quality / Division of Water Quality
195 North 1950 West
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801) 536-4383   
Fax: (801) 536-4301

Mark Schmitz (mschmitz@deq.state.ut.us)
Utah Department of Environmental Quality
288 North 1460 West
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801) 538-6016 
Fax: (801) 538-6016

Rhonda Thiele (rthiele@utah.gov)
Utah Department of Environmental Quality / Division of Water Quality
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801) 538-6951 
Fax: (801) 538-6016

John Whitehead (jwhitehead@utah.gov)
Assistant Director
Utah Department of Environmental Quality / Division of Water Quality
PO Box 144870
Salt Lake City, UT  84114-4870
Phone: (801)-538-4314 



VERMONT CONTACTS:

Cathy Jamieson (cathy.jamieson@anr.state.vt.us)
Supervisor
Watershed Management Division
103 S Main St 10 North
Waterbury, VT  05671-0408
Phone: (802) 241-3831 
Fax: (802) 241-2596

Ernie Kelley (ernie.kelley@state.vt.us)
Manager / Biosolids Coordinator
Wastewater Management Program / Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation / Watershed Management Division
103 S Main St 10 North
Waterbury, VT  05671-0408
Phone: (802) 338-4833 
Fax: (802) 338-4890
Expertise: POTW NPDES Permits, Pretreatment NPDES Permits, Combined Sewer Overflows

Pete LaFlamme (pete.laflamme@state.vt.us)
Director
Watershed Management Division
103 S Main St 10 North
Waterbury, VT  05671-0408
Phone: (802) 338-4887 
Fax: (802) 338-4890

Padraic Monks (padraic.monks@state.vt.us )
Manager
Stormwater Program / Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation / Watershed Management Division
103 S Main St 10 North
Waterbury, VT  05671-0408
Phone: (802) 338-4834   
Fax: (802) 338-4890
Expertise: Stormwater and CAFO NPDES Permits

George Papadopoulos (papadopoulos.george@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 01 in New England (Permitting Authority for Federal Facilities)
5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
Boston, MA  02109-3912
Phone: (617) 918-1579 
Expertise: Pesticides

Jim Pease (jim.pease@state.vt.us)
Watershed Management Division
103 S Main St 10 North
Waterbury, VT  05671-0408
Phone: (802) 241-2683 
Fax: (802) 241-3287



VIRGIN ISLANDS CONTACTS:

David Alvaro Simon, M.S.M.E., P.E. (david.simon@dpnr.gov.vi)
Environmental Program Manager
Virgin Islands Department of Planning and Natural Resources / Environmental Protection Division / Water Pollution Control Program
8100 Lindberg Bay, Ste. 61
Cyril E. King Airport Terminal Building, 2nd Floor
St. Thomas, VI  00802
Phone: (340) 774-3320 
Fax: (340) 714-9549

Andrea Coats (coats.andrea@epa.gov) br>US EPA, Region 02 (Permitting Authority for the U.S. Virgin Islands)
290 Broadway
New York, NY  10007-1866
Phone: (212) 637-3850 
Fax: (212) 637-3981

Nadine Noorhasan, Ph.D. (nadine.noorhasan@dpnr.gov.vi)
Director
Virgin Islands Department of Planning and Natural Resources / Environmental Protection Division / Water Pollution Control Program
8100 Lindberg Bay, Ste. 61
Cyril E. King Airport Terminal Building, 2nd Floor
St. Thomas, VI  00802
Phone: (340) 774-3320 
Phone 2: (340) 773-1082 (St. Criox)
Fax: (340) 714-9549



VIRGINIA CONTACTS:

Beverly Carver (beverly.carver@deq.virginia.gov)
Virginia Department of Environmental Quality / Valley Regional Office
411 Early Rd
PO Box 3000
Harrisonburg, VA  22801
Phone: (540) 574-7805 

Deborah L. DeBiasi (deborah.debiasi@deq.virginia.gov )
Pretreatment Coordinator
Virginia Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Water Permit Support
PO Box 1105
Richmond, VA  23218
Phone: (804) 698-4028 
Fax: (804) 698-4032

Doug Fritz (doug.fritz@dcr.virginia.gov)
Manager
Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation
203 Governor St
Suite 206
Richmond, VA  23219
Phone: (804) 371-7330 
Fax: (804) 786-1798
Expertise: MS4

Kyle Ivar Winter, P.E. (kiwinter@deq.virginia.gov)
Manager
Virginia Department of Environmental Quality / Water Division / Permit Procedures, Regulations and Inspections
629 E Main St
PO Box 1105
Richmond, VA  23219
Phone: (804) 698-4182 
Fax: (804) 698-4032

James A. Olson (james.olson@deq.virginia.gov)
Virginia Department of Environmental Quality / Northern Virginia Regional Office
13901 Crown Court
Woodbridge, VA  22193
Phone: (703) 583-3836 

Cal Sawyer (csawyer@vdh.state.va.us)
Virginia Department of Health / Division of Wastewater Engineering
1500 E Main St
Rm 109
Richmond, VA  23219
Phone: (804) 786-1755 
Fax: (804) 371-2891

Burton R. Tuxford (burton.tuxford@deq.virginia.gov)
Virginia Department of Environmental Quality / Office of Water Permits & Compliance Assistance
629 E. Main St.
PO Box 1105
Richmond, VA  23219
Phone: (804) 698-4086 
Phone 2: (800) 592-5482
Fax: (804) 698-4032
Expertise: Industrial

Alice Warren (warren.alice@deq.virginia.gov)
Virginia Department of Environmental Quality / South West Regional Office
355 Deadmore St
PO Box 1688
Abingdon, VA  24212
Phone: (276) 676-4803 



WASHINGTON CONTACTS:

Karen Burgess, P.E. (kbur461@ecy.wa.gov)
Municipal Unit Supervisor
Washington Department of Ecology / Water Quality Program
3190 160th Ave SE
Bellevue, WA  98008-5452
Phone: (425) 649-7207 

Kyle Dorsey (kdor461@ecy.wa.gov)
Biosolids
Solid Waste and Financial Assistance Program
PO Box 47600
Olympia, WA  98504-7600
Phone: (360) 407-6107 
Fax: (360) 407-7157

Jonathan Jennings (jonathan.jennings@ecy.wa.gov)
Washington Department of Ecology / Water Quality Program
PO Box 47600
Olympia, WA  98504-7600
Phone: (360) 407-6283 

David J. Knight (dakn461@ecy.wa.gov)
Environmental Engineer/Pretreatment Coordinator
Washington Department of Ecology / Southwest Regional Office
PO Box 47775
Olympia, WA  98504-7775
Phone: (360) 407-6277 
Fax: (360) 407-6305

Doug Knutson (dknu461@ecy.wa.gov)
Washington Department of Ecology / Northwest Regional Office
3190 160th Ave SE
(M/S NB-81)
Bellevue, WA  98008-5452
Phone: (425) 649-7025 
Fax: (425) 649-7098

Paul Kramer (pakr461@ecy.wa.gov)
Biosolids/Organics Specialist
Washington Department of Ecology / Water Quality Program
3190 160th Ave SE
Bellevue, WA  98008-5452
Phone: (425) 649-4425 
Fax: (425) 649-7098

Foroozan Labib (flab461@ecy.wa.gov)
Washington Department of Ecology / Water Quality Program
300 Desmond Dr
PO Box 47696
Olympia, WA  98504-7696
Phone: (360) 407-6439 
Fax: (360) 407-6426

Scott Mallery, P.E. (smal461@ecy.wa.gov)
Washington Department of Ecology / Eastern Regional Office
N 4601 Monroe St
Suite 100
Spokane, WA  99205
Phone: (509) 456-4018 
Fax: (509) 456-6175

Chuck Matthews (cmat461@ecy.wa.gov)
Washington Department of Ecology
PO Box 47600
Olympia, WA  98504-7600
Phone: (360) 407-6383 

Bill Moore, P.E. (bmoo461@ecy.wa.gov)
Washington Department of Ecology
300 Desmond Dr
PO Box 47696
Olympia, WA  98504-7696
Phone: (360) 407-6460 

Dean Smith (desm461@ecy.wa.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Washington Department of Ecology / Central Regional Office
15 W Yakima Ave
Suite 200
Yakima, WA  98902-3387
Phone: (509) 457-7108 

Daniel Thompson (dtho461@ecy.wa.gov)
Biosolids/Organics Specialist
Washington Department of Ecology / Central Regional Office
15 W Yakima Ave
Suite 200
Yakima, WA  98902-3387
Phone: (509) 575-2842 

Dick Wallace
Washington Department of Ecology / Water Quality Program
300 Desmond Dr
PO Box 47696
Olympia, WA  98504-7696
Phone: (206) 407-6405 



WEST VIRGINIA CONTACTS:

Don Lewis (donald.w.lewis@wv.gov)
CSO Coordinator
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water and Wastewater Management / Permitting Section
601 57th St. SE
Charleston, WV  25304-2345
Phone: (304) 926-0499 x1595 
Fax: (304) 926-0496

Tom Marshall (tmarhall@mail.dep.state.wv.us)
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water Resources / Permits and Engineering Branch
1201 Greenbrier St
Charleston, WV  25311
Phone: (304) 558-0633 
Fax: (304) 558-3778

Yogesh Patel, P.E. (yogesh.p.patel@wv.gov)
Assistant Director
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water and Wastewater Management / Permitting Section
601 57th St. SE
Charleston, WV  25304-2345
Phone: (304) 926-0499 x1014 
Fax: (304) 926-0496

Thomas Sowers (tsowers@wvdep.org)
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water Resources
414 Summers St
Charleston, WV  25301
Phone: (304) 558-4086 
Fax: (304) 558-5905

William Timmermeyer (william.f.timmermeyer@wv.gov)
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water and Waste Management
601 57th St, SE
Charleston, WV  25304
Phone: (304) 926-0495 
Fax: (304) 926-0463

Netar "Nate" Wadhwa (netar.p.wadhwa@wv.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water and Waste Management / Permitting Section
601 58th St, NW
Charleston, WV  25304
Phone: (304)926-0499 x 1013 
Fax: (304) 926-0496

Sherry Wilkins (sherry.l.wilkins@wv.gov)
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection / Division of Water and Waste Management
601 57th St, SE
Charleston, WV  25304
Phone: (304) 926-0495 
Fax: (304) 926-0497



WISCONSIN CONTACTS:

Tom Bauman (thomas.bauman@wisconsin.gov)
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
101 S. Webster Street
PO Box 7921
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 266-9993 

Jeff Brauer (jeff.brauer@wisconsin.gov)
Environmental Engineer WPDES
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
PO Box 7921
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 267-7643 

Paulette Harder
Director
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources / Bureau of Wastewater Management
PO Box 7921
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 266-3910 

Greg Kester (kesteg@dnr.state.wi.us)
Wisconsin Bureau of Watershed Management
PO Box 7921
(WT/2)
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 267-7611 
Fax: (608) 267-7664

P. Robert "Bob" Liska (robert.liska@wisconsin.gov)
Pretreatment Coordinator
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources / Water Quality Bureau / Wastewater Section WI 
Phone: (608) 267-7631 
Fax: (608) 267- 2800

Mary Anne Lowndes (lowndm@dnr.state.wi.us)
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
PO Box 7921
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 261-6420 
Fax: (608) 267-7664
Expertise: Stormwater Engineer

Thomas J. Mugan (tom.mugan@wisconsin.gov)
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources / Bureau of Watershed Management - WT/3
101 S Webster St
PO Box 7921
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 266-7420 
Fax: (608) 267-2800

Gerald Novotny (gerry.novotny@wisconsin.gov)
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources / Bureau of Watershed Management - WT/3
101 S Webster St
PO Box 7921
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 267-7625 
Fax: (608) 267-2800

Duane Schuettpelz (duane.schuettpelz@dnr.state.wi.us)
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources / Bureau of Watershed Management - WT/3
101 S Webster St
PO Box 7921
Madison, WI  53707-7921
Phone: (608) 266-0156 



WYOMING CONTACTS:

Al Garcia (garcia.al@epa.gov)
US EPA, Region 08 / Water Program Office of Pollution Prevention / State and Tribal Assistance
1595 Wynkoop St
Denver, CO  80202-1129
Phone: (303) 312-6382 
Fax: (303) 312-7084

Leah Krafft (lkraff@missc.state.wy.us)
Environmental Senior Analyst
Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
122 W. 25th St.
Herschler Building, 4th Floor West
Cheyenne, WY  82002
Phone: (307) 777-7093 
Fax: (307) 777-5973

Todd Parfitt (tparfi@wyo.gov)
NPDES Program Manager
Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
122 W 25th St
Herschler Bldg, 4th Floor West
Cheyenne, WY  82002
Phone: (307) 777-7781 

Larry Robinson (lrobin@missc.state.wy.us)
Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality
122 W 25th St
Herschler Bldg, 4th Floor West
Cheyenne, WY  82002
Phone: (307) 777-7075 
Fax: (307) 777-5973

Barb Sahl (bsahl@wyo.gov)
Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
122 W 25th St
Herschler Bldg, 4th Floor West
Cheyenne, WY  82002
Phone: (307) 777-7570 

Hank Uhden (huhden@state.wy.us)
Manager
Wyoming Department of Agriculture
2219 Carey Ave
Cheyenne, WY  82002
Phone: (307) 777-6574 
Fax: (307) 777-6593

John Wagner (jwagner@state.wy.us)
Administrator
Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality / Water Quality Division
122 W. 25th St.
Herschler Building, 4th Floor West
Cheyenne, WY  82002
Phone: (307) 777-7781 




Jump to main content.