Jump to main content or area navigation.

Contact Us

Water: Industry Effluent Guidelines

Effluent Guidelines Expert Contact List

August 2014

Industry/Subject Regulation Contact Phone (202-)
Acid Mine Drainage
Ronald Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Adhesives and Sealants
Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Airport Deicing 40 CFR 449 Eric Strassler
(strassler.eric@epa.gov)
566-1026
Alternate Test Procedures (ATPs) 40 CFR 136 Lemuel Walker
(walker.lemuel@epa.gov)
Robin Oshiro
(oshiro.robin@epa.gov)
566-1077

566-1075
Aluminum Forming 40 CFR 467 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Analytical Method Modifications 40 CFR 136 Lemuel Walker
(walker.lemuel@epa.gov)
566-1077
Analytical Methods Support
for Chemical Pollutants
40 CFR 136 Lemuel Walker
(walker.lemuel@epa.gov)
566-1077
Analytical Methods Support
for Microbiological Pollutants
and Beach Monitoring
40 CFR 136 Robin Oshiro
(oshiro.robin@epa.gov)
566-1075
Animal Feeding Operations
See CAFO
Aquaculture
(Aquatic Animals)
40 CFR 451 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Asbestos Manufacturing 40 CFR 427 Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Asphalt 40 CFR 443 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
Ballast Water
Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Battery Manufacturing 40 CFR 461 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
CAFO (Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations) 40 CFR 412 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Canmaking 40 CFR 465 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
Carbon Black Manufacturing 40 CFR 458 Eric Strassler
(strassler.eric@epa.gov)
566-1026
Cement Manufacturing 40 CFR 411 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
Centralized Waste Treatment 40 CFR 437 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Chemicals
See Gum & Wood, Inorganic, Organic, Pesticides
Chlorine & Chlorinated Hydrocarbons 40 CFR 414
40 CFR 415
Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Coalbed Methane Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Coal Mining (and Remining) 40 CFR 434 Ronald Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Coil Coating 40 CFR 465 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
Commercial Hazardous Waste Combustors 40 CFR 444 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Construction & Development 40 CFR 450
Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Container Cleaning (Industrial Containers)
Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Cooling Water Intake Structures [CWA § 316(b)] 40 CFR 122, 125 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Copper Forming 40 CFR 468 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Dairy Products Processing 40 CFR 405 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Dental Amalgam
Damon Highsmith
(highsmith.damon@epa.gov)
566-2504
Docket (Room 3340 West)

566-2426
Drinking Water Methods
Hotline 1-800-426-4791
Drinking Water Treatment Residuals
Tom Born
(born.tom@epa.gov)
566-1001
Drum Cleaning
Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Economic Analysis
Julie Hewitt
(hewitt.julie@epa.gov)
566-1031
Effluent Guidelines Plan [CWA § 304(m)]
Bill Swietlik
(swietlik.william@epa.gov)
566-1129
Electrical & Electronic Components 40 CFR 469 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1038

566-1058
Electroplating 40 CFR 413 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Ethanol for Fuel
Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Explosives Manufacturing 40 CFR 457 Eric Strassler
(strassler.eric@epa.gov)
566-1026
Federal Register Notices (General)
Beverly Randolph
(randolph.beverly@epa.gov)
566-1013
Feedlots 40 CFR 412 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Ferroalloy Manufacturing 40 CFR 424 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Fertilizer Manufacturing (Nitrogen and Phosphate) 40 CFR 418 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Fish Hatcheries 40 CFR 451 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Foods
See DairyFruits & Vegetables, Grain Mills, Meat Products, Poultry, Seafood, Sugar
Foods & Beverages, Miscellaneous
Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Foundries 40 CFR 464 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Fruits & Vegetables Processing 40 CFR 407 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Glass Manufacturing 40 CFR 426 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Gold Mining 40 CFR 440 Ronald Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Grain Mills 40 CFR 406 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Gum & Wood Chemicals Manufacturing 40 CFR 454 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Hospitals & Health Services 40 CFR 460 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Hydraulic Fracturing Lisa Biddle
(biddle.lisa@epa.gov)
566-0350
Incinerators 40 CFR 444 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Industrial Laundries
Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Ink Formulating 40 CFR 447 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Inorganic Chemicals 40 CFR 415 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Iron & Steel Manufacturing 40 CFR 420 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Landfills & Landfills Leachate 40 CFR 445 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1035
Laundries
Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Leather Tanning & Finishing 40 CFR 425 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Meat Products 40 CFR 432 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Metal Finishing 40 CFR 433 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Metal Molding & Casting (Foundries) 40 CFR 464 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Metal Products and Machinery 40 CFR 438 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Mineral Mining and Processing 40 CFR 436 Ronald Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Mining
See Acid Mine Drainage, Coal Mining, Gold Mining, Mineral Mining & Processing, Ore Mining & Dressing
Nonferrous Metals Forming (includes Metal Powders) 40 CFR 471 Lisa Biddle
(biddle.lisa@epa.gov)
566-0350
Nonferrous Metals Manufacturing 40 CFR 421 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Oil and Gas Extraction
Offshore, Coastal, Onshore
Synthetic Drilling Fluids
40 CFR 435 Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Oil and Gas – Unconventional Extraction 40 CFR 435 Lisa Biddle
(biddle.lisa@epa.gov)
566-0350
Ore Mining & Dressing 40 CFR 440 Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Organic Chemicals, Plastics, & Synthetic Fibers 40 CFR 414 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Paint Formulating 40 CFR 446 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Paving and Roofing Materials
(Tars and Asphalt)
40 CFR 443 Jezebele Alicea
(alicea.jezebele@epa.gov)
566-1755
Pesticide Chemicals 40 CFR 455 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1035
Petroleum Bulk Stations & Terminals
Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Petroleum Refining 40 CFR 419 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Pharmaceutical Manufacturing 40 CFR 439 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Phosphate Manufacturing 40 CFR 422 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Photographic Processing 40 CFR 459 Phillip Flanders
(flanders.phillip@epa.gov)
566-8323
Placer Mining 40 CFR 440 Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Plastics Molding & Forming 40 CFR 463 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Pollutants—Lists, Types, References
Conventional [CWA §304(a)(4)]
Toxic [CWA § 307(a)(1)]
Priority Pollutants (Appendix A) 

40 CFR 401.16
40 CFR 401.15
40 CFR 423
   
Porcelain Enameling 40 CFR 466 Lisa Biddle
(biddle.lisa@epa.gov)
566-0350
Poultry Feedlots 40 CFR 412 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Poultry Processing 40 CFR 432 Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1058

566-1076
Publications
Beverly Randolph
(randolph.beverly@epa.gov)
566-1013
Pulp, Paper, and Paperboard 40 CFR 430 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Quality Assurance
Marion Kelly
(kelly.marion@epa.gov)
566-1021
Rubber Manufacturing 40 CFR 428 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Seafood Processing 40 CFR 408 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Secondary Treatment 40 CFR 133 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
Water Permits Division
566-1076

564-9545
Shale Gas Extraction Lisa Biddle
(biddle.lisa@epa.gov)
566-0350
Shipbuilding 40 CFR 438 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Soap & Detergent Manufacturing 40 CFR 417 Paul Shriner
(shriner.paul@epa.gov)
566-1076
Solvent Recovery
Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
Statistical Analysis
Cuc Schroeder
(schroeder.cuc@epa.gov)
566-2397
Steam Electric Power Generating 40 CFR 423 Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Stormwater
Ashley Allen
(allen.ashley@epa.gov)
Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1012

566-1038
Sugar Processing 40 CFR 409 Meghan Hessenauer
(hessenauer.meghan@epa.gov)
566-1040
Textile Mills 40 CFR 410 Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Timber Products Processing 40 CFR 429 Ahmar Siddiqui
(siddiqui.ahmar@epa.gov)
566-1044
Transportation Equipment Cleaning (Tank Cleaning) 40 CFR 442 Jesse Pritts
(pritts.jesse@epa.gov)
566-1038
UNDS (Uniform National Discharge Standards for Military Vessels)
Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Used Oil Reclamation
Ron Jordan
(jordan.ronald@epa.gov)
566-1003
Vessels Discharges
See UNDS, Ballast Water
Vinyl Chloride
Samantha Lewis
(lewis.samantha@epa.gov)
566-1058
Waste Treatment
See Centralized Waste Treatment, Commercial Hazardous Waste Combustors, Landfill Leachate
Water Docket (Room 3340 West)

566-2426
Water Intake Structures
See Cooling Water [CWA §316(b)]
Whole Effluent Toxicity (WET)
Analytical Methods

Robin Oshiro
(oshiro.robin@epa.gov)
566-1075

Jump to main content.